IT WENT TO OVERTIME

Monday



School

TUESDAY



School Oct 1Oct 8Oct 15Oct 22Oct 29Nov 5Nov 12Nov 19
Appling (GA)1607517515011510012565
Deerfield Windsor (GA)07001451506511590
Howard (GA)1850235190230210180165
Miller00135120125160145100
Ramsey (AR)2602801652050310280215
River Trail 1.(GA)0165235195175125150195
River Trail 2.(GA)030516014513000260
Warren (NJ)325265240365330320260270
School Final Score
Thompson 460
Hopkins West 420
LaGrange 305

Wednesday



School Oct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23Oct 30Nov 6Nov 13Nov 20
Chambersburg (PA)115550255135225150200
Deerfield.(GA)150120215200235110155205
Detroit Jesuit (MI)2303500360325265310260
Lawton (OK)165140000000
Lenox Memorial (MA)0012000000
Neville (LA)120225210260135250130235
Northeast (GA)30080254560075
Parkland.(PA)245240125140155230130350
Powdersville.(SC)13520015018510530120145
Scarsdale.(NY)270325225355245250345335
Vanguard.(FL)230340350355305290255335
Whitehall.(PA)85105551557511065115
School Final Score
Central Bucks East 230
Bromfield 270
Phillipsburg 320
Parkland 340

Thursday

Scarsdale (NY), looking for their third win of the season, extended their lead to 155-110 over Horace Greeley (NY) and Pingry (NJ) after gaining 30 on the HUMAN BODY bonus. Pingry trailed Scarsdale 230-215 after a Current Events question: “It recently held its first major auction for trophy elephant hunting quotas since scrapping a hunting ban last year. Name this country, home to the world's largest elephant population.” (Ans. Botswana) Pingry took the lead on a solo shot: “A furor was created in England on Christmas Day, 1950, when an object involving the history of England and Scotland was stolen from Westminster Abbey by a group of Scottish patriots. What object?” (Ans. Stone of Scone) Pingry and Scarsdale were tied for the lead, at the end of the final period, at 340 apiece, after this one: “Periodic table chess! A Bishop is standing on Hydrogen. Name the only element to which it can legally move.” (Ans. Beryllium) It took four overtime questions to win, and here’s the fourth: “The market value of all publicly traded German companies amounts to $2.18 trillion, which is a smaller valuation than that of what two U.S. corporations combined, which have a combined market capitalization of $2.23 trillion?” Pingry said “Apple & Microsoft” and they were right, giving them their first win of the season.



School Feb 6Feb 14Feb 20Feb 27
Central Macon (GA)011010110
Clinton (MS)210155150175
Detroit Jesuit (MI)35021500
Deerfield Windsor (GA)05565150
East JV (PA)425260145290
Holy Cross (NY)16095100160
Horace Greeley.(NY)320230160300
Lac Qui Parle Valley (MN)1200800
Northeast.(GA)025150
Phillipsburg.(NJ)245140115155
Pingry.(NJ)370195165345
Pocono Mountain East (PA)08515145
Pocono Mountain West.(PA)14070120160
Rutland0025160
Scarsdale.(NY)350315270340
Towson.(MD)290200165245
Travelers Rest (SC)0850190
Tri High Titans…(IN)000150
School Final Score
ClintonArrows 210
EastVar 265
HoraceGreeley 180
Pingry 305
Towson 235
Pingry 195

QuizNet Finals

Tuesday

River Trail (GA) opened up a 215-140 lead over Warren (NJ) after sweeping the KING JOHN bonus. River Trail led Warren by 85 after grabbing three of the five bonus opportunities. They padded that lead by an impressive 440-300 margin at game’s end. River Trail thereby won their third Junior QuizNet title in this, the last season ever for a QuizNet tournament on the middle school level.

Team
RiverTrail 440
Ramsey 285
Warren 300
Howard 175

Team
DeerfieldWindsor 225
HopkinsW 310
Warren_ 320
Riverwatch 205
River Trail 1 375
River Trail 2 295

Thursday

Detroit Jesuit (MI) found themselves tied with Parkland (PA) for the lead after gaining 30 on the CHRISTMAS NUMBERS bonus. Vanguard (FL) jumped into the lead after this tossup: “The Reconstruction Finance Corporation is established; Charles Lindbergh, Jr. is abducted; The Good Earth takes the Pulitzer for fiction; World War I veterans march on Washington, demanding the full payment of their bonuses; and Franklin Roosevelt wins election, gaining 472 electoral votes, while Hoover only received 59. Identify the year.” (Ans. 1932) Vanguard took a 20-point lead over Detroit Jesuit after gaining 15 on the PRESIDENT bonus, but Detroit Jesuit opened up a 190-115 lead over Vanguard after sweeping the QUANTUM MECHANICS bonus. Pingry (NJ) amassed the most points in the “Stump the Experts” round, but Detroit’s 360 tally proved tops, with Scarsdale (NY) 35 behind. Detroit Jesuit thereby followed up on their first-in-the-nation performance at the 2019 National Academic Championship with a QuizNet title.

Team
Towson 225
Vanguard 295
Detroit.Jesuit 360
East Varsity 285
Horace Greeley 230
Parkland 255
Phillipsburg 150
Pingry 315
Scarsdale 325
Solanco 250

ANNOUNCING OUR Winter 2020
QUIZNET TOURNAMENT

Note that we offer a middle-grade league as well as high school leagues.

Connected to the Internet, your academic team can compete directly with schools hundreds or thousands of miles away without the costs and inconvenience of traveling. The cost to enter our Winter National QuizNet tournament is $150. You may compete in up to eight preliminary-round matches, plus another one or two games if you make it to the playoffs.
All matches last about an hour, and will take place every week, starting the week of February 3, for 8 consecutive weeks.

High School Leagues (choose one):
  • Wednesday (3:30 Eastern Time)
  • Thursday (3:30 Eastern Time)

Each match consists of three parts: Warm-Up Round, Bonus Round, and Stump the Experts Round.

Each school winning any preliminary round match automatically qualifies for the National Academic Championship.

A complete list of rules is found here: http://www.qunlimited.com/qnrules.htm. All communication will be done by e-mail, and you must give an e-mail address which you will be checking every few days, and we suggest you white-list our address NAC1983@comcast.net so that our messages don’t end up in your spam folder.
All online matches are hosted by Charles Beall.
More Information: Contact Charles Beall directly at 801-699-3424.

Connecting to QuizNet.

One computer per team may be connected to the QuizNet chatroom. Connect your Java-enabled computer to the chatroom by clicking on the word HERE. On the popup screen just type in a Nickname (name of your school) and click connect.

It is crucial that you and your school´s computer specialist resolve any filter/firewall issues that may prevent your team from connecting to our channel, and this should be before the first match.



THIS IS WHAT QUIZNET "LOOKS" LIKE

...

Happiness is an afternoon of QuizNet! Powdersville High (SC) is all smiles.

...

Here's the Warren Middle School (NJ) team, calling your attention to their winning score.


Connected to the Internet, your academic team can compete directly with schools hundreds or thousands of miles away without the costs and inconvenience of traveling. As such, QuizNet is the greenest of all possible quiz bowl tournaments.

The cost to enter our Fall National QuizNet tournament is $150.

You may compete in up to eight preliminary-round matches, plus another one or two games if you make it to the playoffs. This is a terrific value, and every quiz bowl team that has access to the Internet should be a QuizNet competitor.

All matches last about an hour, and will take place every week, starting the week of Sept. 24, for 8 consecutive weeks.


If your school has never before participated in QuizNet, you’re invited to join us for a “try-before-you-buy” game. The free high school exhibition game will be played Wed. Sept. 19 at 4:30 Eastern. The free middle school exhibition game will be played Tues. Sept. 18 at 4:00 Eastern.