Questions Unlimited

7411 Hamilton Run Dr., Chattanooga TN 37421 . 1-800-868-1518

TWO NEW JERSEY TEAMS WIN AGAIN
And Warren Middle School misses winning by 5 points

Tuesday

Warren (NJ) trailed Howard (GA) by only 5 after gaining 15 points on FINISH THE QUOTATION. Hopkins West (MN), however, took a 100-90 lead over Howard after gaining 15 on the TEMPTATIONS OF CHRIST bonus. Warren's 30 points on the MATH bonus put them in the lead, while Hopkins West, by virtue of stealing the 20 pointer, trailed by only 5. Hopkins West found themselves tied with Warren for the lead, 195 apiece, after 20-pointers on questions about the West Nile virus and Paris. Warren regained the lead on a Grammar question. Hopkins West vaulted back into the lead, late in the contest, with a Current Events question: “With the recent announcement of its expectations of its automakers, what large country has become the world's most aggressive for promoting electric cars?” (Ans. China) Hopkins West ended up winning their second by a 220-215 margin over Warren.



School Oct 3Oct 10Oct 17
All Saints (OK)00130
Hopkins West0240220
Howard (GA).1650155
Miller (GA).165090
Rutland (GA).80045
Warren (NJ).300190215
Weaver (GA).80050

Wednesday

Whitehall (PA) re-took the lead on Government: “Which body of the United Nations elects the Secretary-General and the judges of the International Court of Justice?” (Ans. General Assembly) Trailing most of the game, Phillipsburg (NJ) jumped into the lead by 45 after two consecutive solo shots:
(1) “It follows an old cattle trail for about 22 miles, tracing the arc of the northern mountains of the Los Angeles Basin. It runs through Hollywood and Beverly Hills and forms the northern boundary of UCLA before ending at the Pacific Coast Highway. What is this road that shares its name with a 1950 Billy Wilder film starring Gloria Swanson as Norma Desmond?” (Ans. Sunset Boulevard)
(2) “Luther Burbank, Noah Webster, and the Wright Brothers were not born in this village. Henry Ford, however, was born there, and moved the birthplaces of those other notables to it, in order to create a living museum. Name it.” (Ans. Greenfield Village) Phillipsburg ended up winning their third consecutive game by a 305-260 margin over second-place Vanguard.



School Oct 4Oct 11Oct 18
Berlin (PA)150150165
CASHS00180
Central00125
Chambersburg (PA)01550
Macon Central (GA)11000
Neville (LA)185165165
Phillipsburg (NJ)255315305
Powdersville (SC)160190215
Southwest0025
Vanguard (FL)180300260
Whitehall.(PA)115170255

Thursday

Detroit Jesuit (MI) had taken the lead after they gained 5 points on the LITERATURE bonus. Horace Greeley (NY), however, tied them for the lead after stealing their 10-pointer. Detroit drew to within 15 points of Pingry's (NJ) lead after soloing a Detroit question! “ Luther Burbank, Noah Webster, and the Wright Brothers were not born in this village. Henry Ford, however, was born there, and moved the birthplaces of those other notables to it, in order to create a living museum. Name it.” (Ans. Greenfield Village) The leader board at game’s end: Pingry...330, Detroit...295, Horace Greeley...285, White Plains … 260. It was Pingry’s second win of the season.



School Oct 5Oct 12Oct 19
Central Bucks East (PA)1900255
Clinton (MS)290200240
Crystal River (FL)80135175
Detroit Jesuit (MI)1950295
East JV (PA)190215215
East Varsity (PA)245195200
Horace Greeley (NY)140210285
Northeast Health Science Magnet (GA)1000150
Pingry (NJ)235260330
Rutland GA)1400175
Stephen Decatur (MD)1901750
White Plains (NY)125205260
Wissahickon (PA)155140250


ANNOUNCING OUR FALL 2017 QUIZNET TOURNAMENT.

Note that we offer a middle-grade league as well as high school leagues.

Connected to the Internet, your academic team can compete directly with schools hundreds or thousands of miles away without the costs and inconvenience of traveling. The cost to enter our Fall National QuizNet tournament is $150. You may compete in up to seven preliminary-round matches, plus another one or two games if you make it to the playoffs. All matches last about an hour, and will take place every week, starting the week of Oct. 2, for 7 consecutive weeks.


High School Leagues (choose one):
Monday (4:30 Eastern Time)
Wednesday (3:30 Eastern Time)
Thursday (3:30 Eastern Time)
Middle school/junior high League
Tuesday (4:00 Eastern)

Each match consists of three parts: Warm-Up Round, Bonus Round, and Stump the Experts Round.

Each school winning any preliminary round match automatically qualifies for the National Academic Championship.

A complete list of rules is found here: http://www.qunlimited.com/qnrules.htm. All communication will be done by e-mail, and you must give an e-mail address which you will be checking every few days, and we suggest you white-list our address NAC1983@comcast.net so that our messages don’t end up in your spam folder.

All online matches are hosted by Charles Beall.

More Information: Contact Charles Beall directly at 801-699-3424.

Connecting to QuizNet.

One computer per team may be connected to the QuizNet chatroom. Connect your Java-enabled computer to the chatroom by clicking on the word HERE.
On the popup screen just type in a Nickname (name of your school) and click connect.

It is crucial that you and your school´s computer specialist resolve any filter/firewall issues that may prevent your team from connecting to our channel, and this should be before the first match.



THIS IS WHAT QUIZNET "LOOKS" LIKE

...

Happiness is an afternoon of QuizNet! Clinton High (MS) is all smiles.

...

Here's the Hopkins West team (MN). The captain must be a good listener with above-average skills at the keyboard.


Connected to the Internet, your academic team can compete directly with schools hundreds or thousands of miles away without the costs and inconvenience of traveling. As such, QuizNet is the greenest of all possible quiz bowl tournaments.

The cost to enter our Fall National QuizNet tournament is $150.

You may compete in up to eight preliminary-round matches, plus another one or two games if you make it to the playoffs. This is a terrific value, and every quiz bowl team that has access to the Internet should be a QuizNet competitor.

All matches last about an hour, and will take place every week, starting the week of Sept. 24, for 8 consecutive weeks.


If your school has never before participated in QuizNet, you’re invited to join us for a “try-before-you-buy” game. The free high school exhibition game will be played Wed. Sept. 19 at 4:30 Eastern. The free middle school exhibition game will be played Tues. Sept. 18 at 4:00 Eastern.