ANOTHER QUIZNET GAME DECIDED IN OVERTIME,
WITH THE SAME WINNER

Monday



School

TUESDAY



School
School Final Score
Thompson 460
Hopkins West 420
LaGrange 305

Wednesday



School
School Final Score
Central Bucks East 230
Bromfield 270
Phillipsburg 320
Parkland 340

Thursday

Gretna (NE) tied Pingry (NJ) for the lead after a solo shot and 30 points on the ASTROPHYSICS bonus. Pingry took a 25-point lead after gaining 15 on the ECONOMICS bonus. After their second solo shot of the final period, Phillipsburg (NJ) found themselves just 5 points off the lead: “Who sent 50 young men to Holland, England, and Venice to study shipbuilding and fortification in 1696?” (Ans. Peter the Great) Phillipsburg took the lead after this one: “Nye Lubricants, founded in New Bedford in 1844, sold the USA's last bottle of which type of oil in 1978?” (Ans. Whale oil) Gretna, sneaked into a tie for the lead after a Biology question: “It comprises a large part of the ventral portion of the diencephalon. One of its most important functions is linking the nervous system to the endocrine system through the pituitary gland. What is this specific part of the human brain located just above the brain stem that has the most influence on heart rate, sleep, body temperature, and metabolism?” (Ans. Hypothalamus) Gretna moved into sole possession of the lead after a Current Events question: “Apple unveiled its latest iPhone line last week in a virtual event. What's the headline feature of the new iPhone 12 lineup?” (Ans. 5G compatibility) Pingry tied with Gretna for the lead at 220 after a Literature question: “Chapter 6 of which 1844 novel is called His Majesty King Louis XIII?” (Ans. The Three Musketeers) Pingry got a Hardware question that led to a 235-235 tie at the end of regulation play: “The part of a drill that tightens the jaw around the bit has a special key. What's it called?” (Ans. Chuck) Pingry in overtime for the second time this season – this time, against rookie Gretna! The first overtime question: “What figure of speech is shown in the phrase ‘It's no small feat’?” Pingry knew the answer – litotes – giving them their second overtime win of the season – a feat nobody else had accomplished in the 25-year history of QuizNet!



School Oct 1Oct 8Oct 15Oct 22
Alliance (OH)180190220120
Clinton (MS)125145125160
Deerfield-Windsor (GA)150135170135
Detroit Jesuit2953050195
ForestHills00135155
Gretna (NE)1551800235
Mercy (MI)175951100
Pingry (NJ)315265315240
Phillipsburg (NJ)200170280215
SOLANCO12513518080
Vermilion (OH)210230310155
School Final Score
HolyCrossHighSch 85
Phillipsburg 180
Pingry 250
Pingry 305
Scarsdale 345

QuizNet Finals

Tuesday

River Trail (GA) opened up a 215-140 lead over Warren (NJ) after sweeping the KING JOHN bonus. River Trail led Warren by 85 after grabbing three of the five bonus opportunities. They padded that lead by an impressive 440-300 margin at game’s end. River Trail thereby won their third Junior QuizNet title in this, the last season ever for a QuizNet tournament on the middle school level.

Team
RiverTrail 440
Ramsey 285
Warren 300
Howard 175

Team
DeerfieldWindsor 225
HopkinsW 310
Warren_ 320
Riverwatch 205
River Trail 1 375
River Trail 2 295

Thursday

Detroit Jesuit (MI) found themselves tied with Parkland (PA) for the lead after gaining 30 on the CHRISTMAS NUMBERS bonus. Vanguard (FL) jumped into the lead after this tossup: “The Reconstruction Finance Corporation is established; Charles Lindbergh, Jr. is abducted; The Good Earth takes the Pulitzer for fiction; World War I veterans march on Washington, demanding the full payment of their bonuses; and Franklin Roosevelt wins election, gaining 472 electoral votes, while Hoover only received 59. Identify the year.” (Ans. 1932) Vanguard took a 20-point lead over Detroit Jesuit after gaining 15 on the PRESIDENT bonus, but Detroit Jesuit opened up a 190-115 lead over Vanguard after sweeping the QUANTUM MECHANICS bonus. Pingry (NJ) amassed the most points in the “Stump the Experts” round, but Detroit’s 360 tally proved tops, with Scarsdale (NY) 35 behind. Detroit Jesuit thereby followed up on their first-in-the-nation performance at the 2019 National Academic Championship with a QuizNet title.

Team
Towson 225
Vanguard 295
Detroit.Jesuit 360
East Varsity 285
Horace Greeley 230
Parkland 255
Phillipsburg 150
Pingry 315
Scarsdale 325
Solanco 250

ANNOUNCING OUR Fall 2020
QUIZNET TOURNAMENT

Note that we offer a middle-grade league as well as high school leagues.

Connected to the Internet, your academic team can compete directly with schools hundreds or thousands of miles away without the costs and inconvenience of traveling. The cost to enter our Fall National QuizNet tournament is $150. You may compete in up to eight preliminary-round matches, plus another one or two games if you make it to the playoffs. All matches last about an hour, and will take place every week, starting October 1, for 8 consecutive weeks.

High School Leagues (choose one):
  • Thursday (3:30 Eastern Time)

Each match consists of three parts: Warm-Up Round, Bonus Round, and Stump the Experts Round.

Each school winning any preliminary round match automatically qualifies for the National Academic Championship.

A complete list of rules is found here: http://www.qunlimited.com/qnrules.htm. All communication will be done by e-mail, and you must give an e-mail address which you will be checking every few days, and we suggest you white-list our address NAC1983@comcast.net so that our messages don’t end up in your spam folder.
All online matches are hosted by Charles Beall.
More Information: Contact Charles Beall directly at 801-699-3424.

Connecting to QuizNet.

One computer per team may be connected to the QuizNet chatroom. Connect your Java-enabled computer to the chatroom by clicking on the word HERE. On the popup screen just type in a Nickname (name of your school) and click connect.

It is crucial that you and your school´s computer specialist resolve any filter/firewall issues that may prevent your team from connecting to our channel, and this should be before the first match.



THIS IS WHAT QUIZNET "LOOKS" LIKE

...

Happiness is an afternoon of QuizNet! Powdersville High (SC) is all smiles.

...

Here's the Warren Middle School (NJ) team, calling your attention to their winning score.


Connected to the Internet, your academic team can compete directly with schools hundreds or thousands of miles away without the costs and inconvenience of traveling. As such, QuizNet is the greenest of all possible quiz bowl tournaments.

The cost to enter our Fall National QuizNet tournament is $150.

You may compete in up to eight preliminary-round matches, plus another one or two games if you make it to the playoffs. This is a terrific value, and every quiz bowl team that has access to the Internet should be a QuizNet competitor.

All matches last about an hour, and will take place every week, starting the week of Sept. 24, for 8 consecutive weeks.


If your school has never before participated in QuizNet, you’re invited to join us for a “try-before-you-buy” game. The free high school exhibition game will be played Wed. Sept. 19 at 4:30 Eastern. The free middle school exhibition game will be played Tues. Sept. 18 at 4:00 Eastern.