THE LAST QUIZNET GAME

Monday



School

TUESDAY



School
School Final Score
Thompson 460
Hopkins West 420
LaGrange 305

Wednesday



School
School Final Score
Central Bucks East 230
Bromfield 270
Phillipsburg 320
Parkland 340

Thursday

Alliance (OH) put in a fine performance, with 295 points, enough to win most games. But Pingry finished at 355, to grab their sixth win out of seven games.



School Oct 1Oct 8Oct 15Oct 22Oct 29Nov 19Dic 3
Alliance (OH)180190220120250185295
Clinton (MS)125145125160210180150
Deerfield-Windsor (GA)150135170135235265130
Detroit Jesuit295305019528000
ForestHills0013515512000
Gretna (NE)15518002351700225
Mercy (MI)17595110014000
Pingry (NJ)315265315240285390355
Phillipsburg (NJ)200170280215160260250
SOLANCO125135180801501150
Vermilion (OH)210230310155265210170
School Final Score
HolyCrossHighSch 85
Phillipsburg 180
Pingry 250
Pingry 305
Scarsdale 345

QuizNet Finals

Phillipsburg (NJ) took a 15-point lead over Pingry (NJ) after stealing the 20-point question in the UNIVERSITIES bonus. Phillipsburg leads Pingry 170-120 after adding 30 points on the CURRENT EVENTS bonus. Solanco (PA) moved into second place after this solo shot: “One of them is considered holy by Hindus and worshipped as a goddess. The other has a male name, rare for a river on the Indian subcontinent, which in Sanskrit means Son of Brahma. The largest delta in the world is not at the mouth of the Nile, but at the confluence of these two Asian rivers. Name them.” (Ans. Ganges, Brahmaputra) With a dramatic solo shot, Pingry moved to within 5 points of Phillipsburg's lead late in the contest: “Politically, what word for a region showing a major trend comes from a lead sheep with a sound-producing device around its neck?” (Ans. Bellwether) Alliance (OH) got a solo shot on this one: “What painting by Hieronymous Bosch fortunately was not titled: A Very Large Vessel for Deep-Water Navigation Containing Many Folks with Deficient Judgment?” (Ans. Ship of Fools), after which the leader board showed:

Team
Alliance 160
Phillipsburg 170
Pingry 165
Solanco 160

Team
DeerfieldWindsor 225
HopkinsW 310
Warren_ 320
Riverwatch 205
River Trail 1 375
River Trail 2 295

Solanco took the lead after this Current Events question: “Known as Europe's last dictator, President Aleksandr Lukashenko was announced as winning a sixth term, sparking protests in what country?” (Ans. Belarus) But Pingry took a 200-195 lead over Solanco after another Current Events question: “On Nov. 4, Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed, a youthful African leader awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 2019 after just 18 months in power, announced a sweeping military operation against one of his own regions. Name his nation.” (Ans. Ethiopia) Fully four teams were in position to win it on the last question: Pingry, Alliance, Solanco, Phillipsburg. As an appropriate end to a nearly perfect season, however, Pingry put an exclamation point on their win with a final-question solo shot: “This American humorist and student of the English language quipped, ‘Bigamy is having one wife too many. Monogamy is the same.’ He never attended college but helped found and edit The American Mercury and wrote the multi-volume The American Language. Name this Sage of Baltimore”. (Ans. H. L. Mencken) With the only other team with a win – Detroit Jesuit – unable to join us in December due to state mandates – Pingry was declared tournament champion without a playoff game. How fitting that this, which may turn out to be the last QuizNet game ever (in this our 25th season), had such a photo finish, with a last-second solo shot. With the pandemic’s continuation, we will focus our efforts on videoconference tournaments in which students may compete from the safety of their own homes.

Team
Alliance 190
Clintonarrows 120
Phillipsburg 205
Pingry 245
SOLANCO 210
Vermilion 175
Deerfield-Windso 80

ANNOUNCING OUR Fall 2021
QUIZNET TOURNAMENT

Note that we offer a middle-grade league as well as high school leagues.

Connected to the Internet, your academic team can compete directly with schools hundreds or thousands of miles away without the costs and inconvenience of traveling. The cost to enter our Fall National QuizNet tournament is $150. You may compete in up to eight preliminary-round matches, plus another one or two games if you make it to the playoffs. All matches last about an hour, and will take place every week, starting October 1, for 8 consecutive weeks.

High School Leagues (choose one):
  • Thursday (3:30 Eastern Time)

Each match consists of three parts: Warm-Up Round, Bonus Round, and Stump the Experts Round.

Each school winning any preliminary round match automatically qualifies for the National Academic Championship.

A complete list of rules is found here: http://www.qunlimited.com/qnrules.htm. All communication will be done by e-mail, and you must give an e-mail address which you will be checking every few days, and we suggest you white-list our address NAC1983@comcast.net so that our messages don’t end up in your spam folder.
All online matches are hosted by Charles Beall.
More Information: Contact Charles Beall directly at 801-699-3424.

Connecting to QuizNet.

One computer per team may be connected to the QuizNet chatroom. Connect your Java-enabled computer to the chatroom by clicking on the word HERE. On the popup screen just type in a Nickname (name of your school) and click connect.

It is crucial that you and your school´s computer specialist resolve any filter/firewall issues that may prevent your team from connecting to our channel, and this should be before the first match.



THIS IS WHAT QUIZNET "LOOKS" LIKE

...

Happiness is an afternoon of QuizNet! Powdersville High (SC) is all smiles.

...

Here's the Warren Middle School (NJ) team, calling your attention to their winning score.


Connected to the Internet, your academic team can compete directly with schools hundreds or thousands of miles away without the costs and inconvenience of traveling. As such, QuizNet is the greenest of all possible quiz bowl tournaments.

The cost to enter our Fall National QuizNet tournament is $150.

You may compete in up to eight preliminary-round matches, plus another one or two games if you make it to the playoffs. This is a terrific value, and every quiz bowl team that has access to the Internet should be a QuizNet competitor.

All matches last about an hour, and will take place every week, starting the week of Sept. 24, for 8 consecutive weeks.


If your school has never before participated in QuizNet, you’re invited to join us for a “try-before-you-buy” game. The free high school exhibition game will be played Wed. Sept. 19 at 4:30 Eastern. The free middle school exhibition game will be played Tues. Sept. 18 at 4:00 Eastern.