2012 NATIONAL ACADEMIC CHAMPIONSHIP


Junior Nationals contests are shaded in yellow.

Reading the schedule: Opponents are in the same column, not the same row.  E.g., in the first match, Fishera A plays Morristown West, not Fishers B

Washington Preliminary Rounds

Return to QU home page.

FRI.6/1Edison AB CBEdison C EAHopkins Room JRCurie BBBell ASWhitney BS
8:30Fishers A295Fishers B225Heavener230Coatesville225Fruita Monument A205Fruita Monument B180
Morristown West165Schuylkill Valley235Fillmore Varsity125Watson Chapel300Delaware Valley225Hastings A395
9:00Gretna175Malvern275Clinton170Fairfield155Minford140Booker T. Washington330
Trickum370Fillmore230Chickasha180Yukon285Fossil Ridge A315Hastings B200
9:30Ritchie County105Fishers A255Fishers B220Ft Recovery VarsityCoatesville245Salida180
Schuylkill Valley290Cedar Crest280East Varsity285Fruita Monument AFruita Monument B115Watson Chapel325
10:00High Tech Varsity A335Southport225Schuylkill Valley220High Tech Varsity B295Cloverleaf Varsity325Jim Thorpe180
Hastings A250Salida145Minford170Fillmore Varsity60Delaware Valley210Yukon265
10:30Fairfield185Morristown West275Cedar CrestCooperstown225Fossil Ridge A250Fossil Ridge B195
Maple Grove230Irvington285Ft Recovery VarsityRitchie County115East Varsity215Wilson310
11:00Southport295Hastings A305Fishers A385Fishers B205Minford190Coatesville200
Penn Manor255High Tech Varsity B210Yukon150Delaware Valley200Fillmore Varsity95Alamosa175
11:30NW Christian220Cloverleaf Varsity360Fruita Monument A305Fruita Monument B120Salida205Fossil Ridge A175
Fossil Ridge B230Maple Grove90Fairfield165Schuylkill Valley310Wilson240Nazareth225
1:00Yukon200Ritchie County35Irvington330Heavener120Mainland Varsity A170
Penn Manor180Manheim Twp Varsity A360Cedar Crest185High Tech Varsity B225Alamosa165
1:30Central Bucks East245NW Christian125High Tech Varsity A335Manheim Twp Varsity B215Jim Thorpe115East Varsity160
Nazareth165Cloverleaf Varsity230Huntsville130Wilson120Ritchie County125Byram Hills240
2:00Manheim Township JV255High Tech JV385Morristown West JV245Morristown West270Alamosa190Mainland Varsity A215
East JV120Cotter JV80Cloverleaf JV120Cedar Crest300Hastings B290Hastings A410
2:30East Varsity210New Rochelle150High Tech Varsity A290Mainland Varsity B190Ardsley B170Byram Hills225
NW Christian170Nazareth200Irvington345Wilson235York Suburban320Central Bucks East240
3:00Grand County215Clinton155Mainland230Monument100Manheim Twp265Malvern90
Chickasha120St. Agnes255Gray290Johnson County395Boonsboro250Trickum400
3:30High Tech JV260New Rochelle245Huntsville365Nazareth235Penn Manor240Irvington315
Morristown West JV70Wilson240Jim Thorpe125Mainland Varsity A170Watson Chapel290Manheim Twp Varsity A270
4:00Smithtown East165Smithtown West200York Suburban265Ardsley A310Ardsley B205
East Varsity210Irvington285Ithaca A175   Mainland Varsity B255Ritchie County110
4:30Malvern170Mainland129Grand County115Fillmore320Monument Academy110
Clinton300Boonsboro340St. Agnes225Chickasha85Manheim Twp335
5:00John Cooper265Smithtown East350Smithtown West250Ithaca A225Ithaca B140Penn Manor280
Booker T. Washington270Ritchie County105Delaware Valley265Cloverleaf Varsity320Manheim Twp Varsity A530Hastings B275
5:30Smithtown East145Smithtown West190Byram Hills205NW Christian170Manheim Twp Varsity B260
Huntsville255Jim Thorpe205Ithaca A265Ithaca B110Western Branch270
7:00Ardsley B200East JV190Manheim Township JV170Western BranchYorktown270Ardsley A395
Yukon175Mainland Regional JV175Cloverleaf JV135Manheim Twp Varsity A290Mainland Varsity B195Heavener135
7:30Mainland Regional JV195Booker T. Washington315Southport305East JV65Manheim Twp Varsity B120Yorktown325
Cotter JV130Delaware Valley180New Rochelle210High Tech JV305High Tech Varsity A490High Tech Varsity B310
8:00Alamosa185John Cooper380Smithtown East225Smithtown West250Western Branch265Fillmore Varsity120
Huntsville135Cooperstown70Central Bucks East265York Suburban280Hastings B305Mainland Varsity B295

8:30 in Edison AB “Who Wants to Be a Game Show Host” – all are welcome, but only graduating seniors may audition for a job moderating at next year’s Nationals.
  Coaches may sign up to play the game while the students read the questions.  Sign-up sheets for both are on the table in Edison AB.

SAT. 6/2Edison AB CBEdison C EAHopkins JRCurie BBBell ASWhitney BS
8:30Trickum270Monument Academy270Fillmore250Manheim Twp285Grand County135Boonsboro230
Middlesex A185Middlesex B170Clinton210Gray240Malvern285Johnson County235
9:00Heavener155High Tech JV310Booker T. Washington265Morristown West JV125Fishers A170Fishers B185
Bennett250Mainland Regional JV155Penn Manor250Manheim Township JV180Hastings A280New Rochelle290
9:30Cloverleaf JV220Western Branch320Manheim Township JV135Heavener95NW Christian190Morristown West JV155
Mainland Regional JV175Alamosa75High Tech JV345Fishers A365Fishers B235Cotter JV30
10:00Gretna305Manheim Twp365ClintonTrickum340Johnson County350Fruit A245
Middlesex A270Middlesex B165Grand CountyMonument Academy215Gray185Maple Grove185
10:30Salida260Cloverleaf JV115Western Branch340Mainland Regional JV225Jim Thorpe215Bennett165
Chatham B180High Tech JV335Booker T. Washington235Morristown West JV145John Cooper340High Tech Varsity A480
11:00Fishers B280Heavener250Alamosa230John Cooper250Chatham A310Fishers A365
High Tech Varsity B210Ithaca A180Ithaca B120Mainland Varsity B155Morristown West185NW Christian175
11:30Johnson County280Gray310Middlesex B100Middlesex A330Trickum305St. Agnes195
Manheim Township230Monument Academy190Gretna275Chickasha150Mainland265Boonsboro280
1:00Salida220Fossil Ridge B110Byram Hills160Yorktown320Smithtown West150Chatham A235
Cooperstown160Fruita Monument A290Fruita Monument B130Bennett125Cloverleaf Varsity260Fairfield150
1:30Ithaca A295Smithtown East210Cotter JV185York Suburban205Booker T. Washington305Schuylkill Valley265
Mainland Varsity B210Cedar Crest315East JV175Southport290Nazareth250Hastings B285
2:00Fruita Monument A190Fruita Monument B130Coatesville210New Rochelle175Jim Thorpe185Smithtown West225
Minford195Manheim Twp Varsity A365Maple Grove165Salida205Cooperstown200Chatham A235
2:30Ardsley A390Ardsley B255Manheim Twp Varsity B260Smithtown East270East JV215Cedar Crest265
Mainland Varsity A190Fossil Ridge A240Fossil Ridge B240Chatham B155Cloverleaf JV235Huntsville340
3:00Mainland240Gray135St. Agnes115Chickasha50Johnson County230Fillmore280
Monument Academy160Boonsboro385Gretna359Middlesex B335Middlesex A310Grand County165
3:30Cedar Crest220Manheim Township JV340Yorktown380Chatham B100Huntsville165Cooperstown229
Fruita Monument B120Cotter JV80Fossil Ridge A125Fossil Ridge B200Southport300Fruita Monument A175
4:00Ardsley A375Ardsley BMainland Regional JV100Morristown West JVCloverleaf JV190Chatham A260
Coatesville155Morristown WestManheim Township JV155East JVCotter JV145York Suburban215
4:30St. Agnes145Chickasha160Johnson County285Gretna280Clinton230Boonsboro230
Fillmore285Malvern270Mainland165Manheim Twp220Middlesex A315Middlesex B265
5:00Cooperstown180Ithaca B120Cloverleaf Varsity285Chatham B130John Cooper305Southport300
Bennett330Nazareth245Schuylkill Valley225New Rochelle235Mainland Varsity A225Maple Grove100
5:30Yorktown445Manheim Twp Varsity B240Coatesville295Fossil Ridge A200Fossil Ridge B190Byram Hills200
Watson Chapel160Maple Grove180Chatham A195Yukon240York Suburban260Bennett290
7:00Manheim Twp Varsity B445Yorktown360Ithaca A300Chatham B110Minford210Delaware Valley245
Fillmore Varsity160Fairfield120Watson Chapel230Irvington520Central Bucks East180John Cooper195
7:30Middlesex B170St. Agnes165Fillmore225 Ithaca B 0Gretna395Malvern90
Gray305Trickum335Mainland220Central Bucks E205Grand County95Middlesex A365
8:00Byram Hills155High Tech Varsity A370Ardsley A450Ardsley B325Penn Manor255Mainland Varsity A265
Western Branch365Fillmore Varsity70High Tech Varsity B165Minford145Fairfield260Chatham B160
8:30Ardsley A320Bennett235Manheim Twp Varsity A495Hastings B175Ithaca B140Wilson300
Chatham A250Central Bucks East225Morristown West175East Varsity300Watson Chapel320Hastings A200

Return to QU home page.